O'Brien Awards: Past Winners

TWO-YEAR-OLD PACING FILLY

1989: Town Pro

1990: Laugh Line

1991: Tabloid

1992: Topaz Blue Chip

1993: Hardie Hanover

1994: Elegant Killean

1995: Cathedra

1996: Whenuwishuponastar

1997: Armbro Rosebud

1998: Odies Fame

1999: Eternal Camnation

2000: Cupcakesnwhipcream

2001: Precious Delight

2002: Armbro Amoretto

2003: Serious Comfort

2004: Cabrini Hanover

2005: Style

2006: Luck Of Michelle

2007: A And Gs Confusion

2008: St Lads Popcorn

2009: Fancy Filly

2010: Idyllic

2011: American Jewel

2012: I Luv The Nitelife

2013: Precocious Beauty

2014: JK Shesalady

2015: L A Delight

2016: Idyllic Beach

2017: Percy Bluechip

2018: Tall Drink Hanover

2019: Alicorn

2020: Scarlett Hanover

2021: Prohibition Legal

TWO-YEAR-OLD TROTTING FILLY

1989: Cajala

1990: Santa Royal

1991: Armbro Keepsake

1992: Suspicious Image

1993: Armbro Monarch

1994: Emilie Cas El

1995: Veras Image

1996: Elegantimage

1997: Remarkable Image

1998: C L Brightness

1999: Its Made To Order

2000: Sharise Seelster

2001: Odessa Drummond

2002: Filly At Bigs

2003: Peaceful Way

2004: Solveig

2005: Pure Ivory

2006: Pampered Princess

2007: Snow White

2008: Elusive Desire

2009: Poof Shes Gone

2010: Crys Dream

2011: Check Me Out

2012: Bee A Magician

2013: Riveting Rosie

2014: Stubborn Belle

2015: Caprice Hill

2016: Ariana G

2017: Kadabra Queen

2018: The Ice Dutchess

2019: Dip Me Hanover

2020: Donna Soprano

2021: Venerable

TWO-YEAR-OLD PACING COLT/GELDING

1989: Road Machine

1990: Stand And Deliver

1991: Digger Almahurst

1992: Presidential Ball

1993: Historic

1994: Stand Alone

1995: A Stud Named Sue

1996: His Mattjesty

1997: Rustler Hanover

1998: Island Fantasy

1999: Richess Hanover

2000: Bettors Delight

2001: Western Shooter

2002: Sir Luck

2003: I Am A Fool

2004: Village Jolt

2005: Jeremes Jet

2006: Domitian Hanover

2007: Somebeachsomewhere

2008: Nebupanezzar

2009: Sportswriter

2010: Big Jim

2011: Warrawee Needy

2012: Captaintreacherous

2013: Arthur Blue Chip

2014: Artspeak

2015: Control The Moment

2016: Beyond Delight

2017: Stay Hungry

2018: Stag Party

2019: Tall Dark Stranger

2020: Lawless Shadow

2021: Betterhavemymoney

TWO-YEAR-OLD TROTTING COLT/GELDING

1989: A Worthy Lad

1990: Sammy Silk

1991: Sharp S Collins

1992: Armbro Leader

1993: Wesgate Crown

1994: Eager Seelster

1995: Armbro Officer

1996: Mighty Beacon

1997: Conway Hall

1998: Armbro Scorpion

1999: Botany Bay & Uhadadream (tie)

2000: Banker Hall

2001: Duke Of York

2002: Meadowview Sunny

2003: In Conchnito

2004: Ken Warkentin

2005: Was It A Dream

2006: Laddie

2007: Windsong Espoir

2008: Federal Flex

2009: Il Villaggio

2010: Blue Porsche

2011: The Game Plan

2012: Wheeling N Dealin

2013: Father Patrick

2014: Habitat

2015: Southwind Frank

2016: Mass Production

2017: Alarm Detector

2018: Forbidden Trade

2019: HP Royal Theo

2020: On A Streak

2021: Duly Resolved

THREE-YEAR-OLD PACING FILLY

1989: Sal Harbor

1990: Town Pro

1991: Sara Loren Rd

1992: So Fresh

1993: Towners Image

1994: Hardie Hanover

1995: Elegant Killean

1996: Low Places

1997: Paling Avenue

1998: Armbro Romance

1999: Odies Fame

2000: Legacy Of Fame

2001: Cathedra Dot Com

2002: Precious Delight

2003: Burning Point

2004: Rainbow Blue

2005: Lady Dillinger

2006: Darlins Delight

2007: Hana Hanover

2008: Chancey Lady

2010: Western Silk

2011: Monkey On My Wheel

2012: American Jewel

2013: I Luv The Nitelife

2014: Lady Shadow

2015: Solar Sister

2016: L A Delight

2017: Bettors Up

2018: Shower Play

2019: Sunny Dee

2020: Lauras Love

2021: Scarlett Hanover

THREE-YEAR-OLD TROTTING FILLY

1989: Peach Pit

1990: Ashley Jane

1991: Warrawee Kirra

1992: Armbro Keepsake

1993: Armbro Luxury

1994: Imageofa Clear Day

1995: Worthy Countessa

1996: Mombasa

1997: Elegantimage

1998: Image Control

1999: Miss Elina

2000: Casual Breeze

2001: Donven Promise

2002: Cameron Hall

2003: Southwind Allaire

2004: Peaceful Way

2005: Blur

2006: Pure Ivory

2007: Pampered Princess

2008: Lantern Kronos

2009: Elusive Desire

2010: Random Destiny

2011: China Pearls

2012: Check Me Out

2013: Bee A Magician

2014: Riveting Rosie

2015: Mission Brief

2016: Caprice Hill

2017: Ariana G

2018: Illusioneesta

2019: Evident Beauty & Only Take Cash (tie)

2020: Sorella

2021: Up And Ready

THREE-YEAR-OLD PACING COLT/GELDING

1989: Goalie Jeff

1990: Apaches Fame

1991: Precious Bunny

1992: Kingsbridge

1993: Presidential Ball

1994: Cams Card Shark

1995: Village Connection

1996: Stout

1997: Western Dreamer

1998: Artiscape

1999: Blissfull Hall

2000: Gallo Blue Chip

2001: Bettors Delight

2002: Art Major

2003: Allamerican Theory

2004: Western Terror

2005: Rocknroll Hanover

2006: Doonbeg

2007: Tell All

2008: Somebeachsomewhere

2009: Well Said

2010: Rock N Roll Heaven

2011: Up The Credit

2012: Michaels Power

2013: Vegas Vacation

2014: McWicked

2015: Wakizashi Hanover

2016: Betting Line

2017: Classic Pro

2018: Jimmy Freight

2019: Century Farroh

2020: Tattoo Artist

2021: Desperate Man

THREE-YEAR-OLD TROTTING COLT/GELDING

1989: Demilo Hanover

1990: A Worthy Lad

1991: Box Boy

1992: Earl

1993: Armbro Leader

1994: Bye Tsem

1995: Trustworthy

1996: Armbro Officer

1997: Lord Stormont

1998: Stormont Tuscany

1999: Latest Chapter

2000: Yankee Paco

2001: Liberty Balance

2002: Kadabra

2003: Amigo Hall

2004: Windsongs Legacy

2005: Classic Photo

2006: Majestic Son

2007: Arch Madness

2008: Define The World

2009: Muscle Hill

2010: Text Me

2011: Daylon Magician

2012: Intimidate

2013: Flanagan Memory

2014: Harper Blue Chip

2015: Pinkman

2016: Marion Marauder

2017: International Moni

2018: Run Director

2019: Forbidden Trade

2020: Pemberton

2021: Fashion Frenzie

OLDER PACING MARE

1989: Armbro Feather

1990: Games

1991: Delinquent Account

1992: Shady Daisy

1993: Shady Daisy

1994: Ellamony

1995: Ellamony

1996: Shes A Great Lady

1997: Oohs N Aahs

1998: Jays Table

1999: Arts Secret

2000: Galleria

2001: Eternal Camnation

2002: Eternal Camnation

2003: Eternal Camnation

2004: Eternal Camnation

2005: Loyal Opposition

2006: Glowing Report

2007: Moving Pictures

2008: My Little Dragon

2009: Dreamfair Eternal

2010: Dreamfair Eternal

2011: Anndrovette

2012: Anndrovette

2013: Anndrovette

2014: Anndrovette

2015: Lady Shadow

2016: Lady Shadow

2017: Sandbetweenurtoes

2018: Exhilarated

2019: Caviart Ally

2020: So Much More

2021: Lyons Sentinel

OLDER TROTTING MARE

1989: Grades Singing

1990: Peach Pit

1991: Peach Pit

1992: Ramerizi

1993: Lifetime Dream

1994: Lifetime Dream

1995: Warzover

1996: Kawartha An Worthy

1997: Warzover

1998: Kewpie Doll B

1999: Moni Maker

2000: Moni Maker

2001: Casual Breeze

2002: Dresden Dolly

2003: Dresden Dolly

2004: Stroke Play

2005: Peaceful Way

2006: Peaceful Way

2007: Mystical Sunshine

2008: Brigham Dream

2009: Classic Lane

2010: Windsong Soprano

2011: Frenchfrysnvinegar

2012: Frenchfrysnvinegar

2013: Maven

2014: Classic Martine

2015: Bee A Magician

2016: Hannelore Hanover

2017: Hannelore Hanover

2018: Emoticon Hanover

2019: Atlanta

2020: Hey Livvy

2021: Grandma Heidi

OLDER PACING HORSE/GELDING

1989: Matts Scooter

1990: Topnotcher

1991: Camluck

1992: Artsplace

1993: Staying Together

1994: Village Jiffy

1995: Pacific Rocket

1996: Riyadh

1997: Village Connection

1998: Red Bow Tie

1999: Dragon Again

2000: D M Dilinger

2001: Gallo Blue Chip

2002: Real Desire

2003: Art Major

2004: Casimir Camotion

2005: Admirals Express

2006: Lis Mara

2007: Lis Mara

2008: Secrets Nephew

2009: Bigtime Ball

2010: Won The West

2011: Foiled Again

2012: Betterthancheddar

2013: Foiled Again

2014: Modern Legend

2015: State Treasurer

2016: Wiggle It Jiggleit

2017: Sintra

2018: McWicked

2019: McWicked

2020: Century Farroh

2021: Wheels On Fire

OLDER TROTTING HORSE/GELDING

1989: No Sex Please

1990: No Sex Please

1991: Billyjojimbob

1992: Billyjojimbob

1993: Earl

1994: Earl

1995: Impeccable Image

1996: Impeccable Image

1997: Glorys Comet

1998: Glorys Comet

1999: Goodtimes

2000: Ramas Pleasure

2001: Magician

2002: Springtop

2003: Rotation

2004: Mr Muscleman

2005: Jm Vangogh

2006: Stiletto

2007: Vivid Photo

2008: Arch Madness

2009: San Pail

2010: San Pail

2011: San Pail

2012: Mister Herbie

2013: Mister Herbie

2014: Intimidate

2015: Resolve

2016: Flanagan Memory

2017: Odds On Amethyst

2018: Will Take Charge

2019: Musical Rhythm

2020: Perfetto

2021: Perfetto

BROODMARE OF THE YEAR

1989: Brets Velvet

1990: Programmed

1991: Dovers Skip

1992: Viking Treasure

1993: Armbro Sable

1994: Lady On Time

1995: Ceremony

1996: Mygal Haw Lea

1997: Town Sweetheart

1998: Lou Macs Glory

1999: Worthy Stephanie

2000: Victorious Tail

2001: Armbro Monarch

2002: Next Victom

2003: Armbro Ophelia

2004: Cathedra

2005: Royal Bait

OUTSTANDING GROOM AWARD

2015: Cindy Acton

2016: Teesha Symes

2017: Chantel Gillis

2018: Scott Lecain & Trevor Forgie

2019: Rachel Dupuis

2020: Brady Jackson

2021: Susie McNair

FUTURE STAR AWARD

2013: Travis Cullen

2014: Tyler Borth

2015: Ron Adams

2016: Louis-Philippe Roy

2017: Brett MacDonald

2018: Chris Lancaster

2019: Dave Kelly

2020: Austin Sorrie

2021: Kyle Bossence

ARMSTRONG BREEDER OF THE YEAR

2005: Angie Stiller

2006: Seelster Farms

2007: Robert McIntosh Stables Inc.

2008: Robert Hamather

2009: Diane Ingham & Harry Rutherford

2010: Robert McIntosh Stables Inc.

2011: Warrawee Farm

2012: Robert McIntosh Stables Inc. & Al McIntosh Holdings Inc.

2013: Seelster Farms

2014: Robert McIntosh Stables Inc. & Al McIntosh Holdings Inc.

2015: Al Libfeld / Marvin Katz

2016: Al Libfeld / Marvin Katz

2017: Al Libfeld / Marvin Katz

2018: Seelster Farms

2019: Al Libfeld / Marvin Katz

2020: Seelster Farms

2021: Millar Farms

O'BRIEN AWARD OF HORSEMANSHIP

2003: Bill Davis

2004: Keith Clark

2005: Gilles Barrieau

2006: Carl Jamieson

2007: Mark Steacy

2008: Phil Pinkney

2009: Per Henriksen

2010: Rick Zeron

2011: Keith Clark

2012: Marc Campbell

2013: Kelly Hoerdt

2014: Bill Davis

2015: Dr. Ian Moore

2016: Rick Zeron

2017: Marc Campbell

2018: Guy Gagnon

2019: Gilles Barrieau

2020: Kelly Hoerdt

2021: Luc Blais

DRIVER OF THE YEAR

1989: Doug Brown

1990: Doug Brown

1991: Doug Brown & Bill Gale (tie)

1992: Gaetan Lamy

1993: Doug Brown

1994: Doug Brown

1995: Doug Brown

1996: Doug Brown

1997: Steve Condren

1998: Randall Waples

1999: Chris Christoforou

2000: Trevor Ritchie

2001: Randall Waples

2002: Chris Christoforou

2003: Chris Christoforou

2004: Luc Ouellette

2005: Mark MacDonald

2006: Mark MacDonald

2007: Jody Jamieson

2008: Paul MacDonell

2009: Jody Jamieson

2010: Randall Waples

2011: Jody Jamieson

2012: Sylvain Filion

2013: Sylvain Filion

2014: Chris Christoforou

2015: Sylvain Filion

2016: Sylvain Filion

2017: Doug McNair

2018: Louis-Philippe Roy

2019: Louis-Philippe Roy

2020: Bob McClure

2021: James MacDonald

TRAINER OF THE YEAR

1989: Tom Artandi

1990: William "Bud" Fritz

1991: Bob McIntosh

1992: Bob McIntosh

1993: Bill Robinson

1994: Bill Robinson

1995: William Wellwood

1996: Jack Darling

1997: William Wellwood

1998: Bob McIntosh

1999: Ben Wallace

2000: Kevin McMaster

2001: John Bax

2002: Bill Robinson

2003: Bill Robinson

2004: Joe Stutzman

2005: Casie Coleman

2006: Casie Coleman

2007: Blair Burgess

2008: Robert McIntosh

2009: Casie Coleman

2010: Casie Coleman

2011: Jeffrey Gillis

2012: Casie Coleman

2013: Richard Moreau

2014: Richard Moreau

2015: Richard Moreau

2016: Richard Moreau

2017: Richard Moreau

2018: Richard Moreau

2019: Richard Moreau

2020: Richard Moreau

2021: Richard Moreau

HORSE OF THE YEAR

1989: Matts Scooter

1990: Town Pro

1991: Precious Bunny

1992: Artsplace

1993: Staying Together

1994: Emilie Cas El

1995: Ellamony

1996: Whenuwishuponastar & Riyadh (tie)

1997: Western Dreamer

1998: Odies Fame

1999: Blissfull Hall

2000: Yankee Paco

2001: Bettors Delight

2002: Real Desire

2003: Eternal Camnation

2004: Rainbow Blue

2005: Admirals Express

2006: Majestic Son

2007: Somebeachsomewhere & Tell All (tie)

2008: Somebeachsomewhere

2009: Muscle Hill

2010: Dreamfair Eternal

2011: San Pail

2012: Michaels Power

2013: Bee A Magician

2014: JK Shesalady

2015: State Treasurer

2016: Betting Line

2017: Hannelore Hanover

2018: McWicked

2019: Forbidden Trade

2020: Century Farroh

2021: Desperate Man

STANDARDBRED CANADA MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD - OUTSTANDING WRITTEN WORK

2008: Dave Briggs

2009: Andrew Cohen

2010: Andrew Cohen

2011: Lauren Lee

2012: Lindsay Day

2013: Paul Delean

2014: Dave Briggs

2015: Melissa Keith

2016: Keith McCalmont

2017: Dave Briggs

2018: Ric Chapman

2019: Rachel Oenema

2020: Garnet Barnsdale

2021: Melissa Keith

STANDARDBRED CANADA MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD - OUTSTANDING VIDEO, FILM OR BROADCAST

2008: Horse Racing Alberta

2009: Horse Racing Alberta

2010: Woodbine Entertainment Group

2011: Woodbine Entertainment Group

2012: Woodbine Entertainment Group & Canadian Horse Racing Hall of Fame

2013: Woodbine Entertainment Group

2014: Woodbine Entertainment Group

2015: Erinoakkids & Fresh Sox

2016: Woodbine Entertainment Group

2017: Woodbine Entertainment Group

2018: Woodbine Entertainment Group

2019: Woodbine Entertainment Group

2020: Woodbine Entertainment Group

2021: Jayson Baxter

STANDARDBRED CANADA MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD - OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHY

2009: Claus Andersen

2010: Ann MacNeill

2011: Claus Andersen

2012: Michael Burns

2013: Clive Cohen

2014: Clive Cohen

2015: Frances Lund

2016: Clive Cohen

2017: Kyle Burton

2018: Clive Cohen

2019: Kyle Burton

2020: Clive Cohen

2021: Clive Cohen