2011 SC Director Election

As a result of the nominations received for SC Director, below are the profiles of the candidates running as SC Director.  Ballots will be counted on Friday, December 17, 2010.

To read the profiles of Director nominees, click on the candidates whose named are underlined. Results of the election will be posted as soon as they are available.

WESTERN REGION

British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Yukon, Northwest Territories & Nunavut

Active Director Nominees - British Columbia (1 of 2 to be elected)

AUSTIN, Mary

VINNELL, James

Active Director Nominees - Alberta (1 of 2 to be elected)

SCHECK, Orianna

STEWART, Maurice

Active Director Nominee - Manitoba

REY, Dean - ACCLAIMED

Breeder Director Nominee - British Columbia

ZAHARA, John - ACCLAIMED

Breeder Director Nominee - Alberta

BERTRAND, Diane - ACCLAIMED

Breeder Director Nominee - Saskatchewan

DUNBAR, Carole - ACCLAIMED

Track Director Nominees

BEHM, Kevin - ACCLAIMED

HOLMES, Nigel - ACCLAIMED

_________________________________________________________________________

ONTARIO REGION

Province of Ontario

Active Director Nominees (3 of 13 to be elected)

ADLER, Marty

CLARK, Ralph

COOLE, Philip

DOW, Ian

JAMIESON, Jody

LEHMAN, Jim

MACKENZIE, Robert

MARSHALL, John

MCINTOSH, Doug

MOORE, Alison

O'DONNELL, Bill

WAXMAN, Aaron

WHELAN, Jim

Breeder Director Nominees (4 of 6 to be elected)

CARSS, Bob

COLVILLE, Joanne

LILLEY, Ruleen

MCCONNELL, Murray

MCNIVEN, Tammy

STRAATMAN, Ann

Track Director Nominees

LEIFSO, Dean - ACCLAIMED

ROBERTS, Chris - ACCLAIMED

WATT, Morag - ACCLAIMED

________________________________________________________________________

QUÉBEC REGION 

Province of Québec

Active Director Nominees

KARPER, Rick - ACCLAIMED

VEILLEUX, Richard - ACCLAIMED

Breeder Director Nominee

VEILLEUX, Alain - ACCLAIMED

Track Director Nominee

DROLET, Andre - ACCLAIMED

________________________________________________________________________

ATLANTIC REGION

Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland & Labrador

Active Director Nominees - Prince Edward Island (1 of 2 to be elected)

MURPHY, Mitch

REVINGTON, Brett

Active Director Nominees - New Brunswick (1 of 2 to be elected)

DECOURCEY, Stefan

ROACH, Robert

Active Director Nominees - Nova Scotia & Newfoundland (1 of 2 to be elected)

CROWE, Darren

MACEACHERN, Phonsie

Breeder Director Nominee - Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, New Brunswick

DOWNEY, Mitchell - ACCLAIMED

Breeder Director Nominees - Prince Edward Island (1 of 2 to be elected)

CONNELLY, Robert

SOBEY, Dale

Track Director Nominees (1 of 2 to be elected)

MALLOY, Jeff

OAKES, Kent

_________________________________________________________________________

For inquires please contact:

Caren Brown, Corporate Secretary

e-mail: [email protected] (Subject line: Director Election)

phone: (905) 858.3060 x 242

Director's Role & Responsibilities

Director Nomination form (Active/Breeder, English/French)

Election Process (English/French)